NIAAA Hall of Fame    
     
2010 Bob Lahey Old Town HS Orlando
     
2011 Marty Ryan Kennebunk HS  
     
2012 Gerald Durgin Gorham HS  
     
     
NIAAA National Award of Merit    
     
2010 Gerry Durgin, CMAA Gorham HS Orlando
     
NIAAA Frank Kovaleski Professional Development Award    
     
NIAAA Thomas E. Frederick Award of Excellence    
     
2016 Susan Robbins, CMAA Yarmouth HS Nashville
     
NFHS Citation    
     
1988 Bob Lahey Old Town HS Las Vegas
     
1995 Martin Ryan, CMAA Wells HS San Diego
     
1997 Dwight Hunter Caribou HS Nashville
     
2002 Gerry Durgin, CMAA Gorham HS San Antonio
     
2006 Don Wilson, CAA Biddeford HS Anaheim
     
2007 Jim Murphy, CAA George Stevens Academy Nashville
     
2008 Jeff Benson, CMAA Oxford Hills HS San Diego
     
2009 Gary Hoyt, CMAA Cheverus HS Dallas
     
2010 Craig Sickels, CAA Freeport HS Orlando
     
2012 Dennis Kiah, CAA Brewer HS San Antonio
     
2014 Alfred Bunky Dow, CAA Mt. Desert Isle HS Maryland
     
2016 Gary Stevens, CMAA Thornton Academy Nashville
     
     
NIAAA Distinguished Service Award-Inside the field of Athletic Administration    
     
1992 Keith Lancaster, CAA Oxford Hills HS Indianapolis
     
1994 Peter Meagher Noble HS New Orleans
     
1995 Bob Lahey Old Town HS San Diego
     
1997 Martin Ryan, CMAA Wells HS Nashville
     
2000 Gerald Durgin, CMAA Gorham HS San Diego
     
2003 Jack Hardy, CAA Greely HS Indianapolis
     
2010 Gary Stevens, CMAA Thornton Academy Orlando
     
2012 Susan Robbins, CMAA Yarmouth HS San Antonio
     
2014 Jeff Benson, CMAA Oxford Hills HS Maryland
     
2016 Todd Sampson Edward Little HS Nashville
     
     
NIAAA Distinguished Service Award-Outside the field of Athletic Administration    
     
1992 Peter Webb Bangor Indianapolis
     
1996 Bill Fletcher Brewer Orlando
     
2003 Wes Jordan Bangor San Antonio
     
2005 Walter Abbott Orono Orlando
     
     
NIAAA-State Award of Merit    
     
1988 Bob Lahey Old Town HS   
     
1989 Peter Meagher Noble HS  
     
1990 Keith Lancaster, CAA Oxford Hills HS  
     
1991 Robert Nixon Winslow HS  
     
1992 Peter Brown, CAA Jay HS  
     
1993 Dwight Hunter Caribou HS  
     
1994 Martin Ryan, CMAA Wells HS  
     
1995 Stu Foster Monmouth Academy  
     
1996 Keith Weatherbie, CAA Cape Elizabeth HS  
     
1997 Ken Roberts, CAA Yarmouth HS  
     
1998 Don Dow Stearns HS  
     
1999 Gerry Durgin, CMAA Gorham HS  
     
2000 Ron Kenoyer Cony HS  
     
2001 Jim Murphy, CAA George Stevens Academy  
     
2002 Dennis Harmon Sumner Memorial HS  
     
2003 Neal Genz Caribou Middle School  
     
2004 Thor Nilsen, CAA Yarmouth High School  
     
2005 Gary Hoyt, CMAA Cheverus High School  
     
2006 Murray Putnam Southern Aroostook HS  
     
2007 Dennis Kiah, CAA Brewer High School  
     
2008 Julie Treadwell, CAA Maine Central Institute  
     
2009 Craig Sickels, CAA Freeport High School  
     
2010 Ed Marshall, CAA Madawaska High School  
     
2011 Alfred "Bunky" Dow, CAA Mt. Desert Isle HS  
     
2012 Gordon Salls, CMAA Sanford High School  
     
2013 Phil Faulker, RAA Katahdin Area HS  
     
2014 Robert Sinford, CAA Machias High School  
     
2015 Eugene Keene St. Dominic Academy  
     
2016 Jason Fuller Lewiston HS  


 
MIAAA    
     
State Award Recipients    
     
     
MIAAA-Media Awards    
     
     
Electronic Media     
     
1997 George Hale WABI Radio  
     
1998 Frank Fixaris “Big Jab” Radio  
     
1999 Norm Karkos WMTW TV   
     
2000 W Reny Clukey CHS “Winning Ways” Presque Isle   
     
2001 Don “Brown” Wormwood WABK Radio, Gardiner   
     
2002 Thomas Winston WIDE Radio   
     
2003 Lee Goldberg WCSH TV   
     
2004 Don Shields  WRKD Rockland  
     
2005 Ed Fowler MPBN   
     
2006 Bill Casavant WCXU Radio   
     
2007 Tim Throckmorton WABI Bangor   
     
2008 Travis Lee WMTW TV   
     
2009 Dale Duff WZON radio   
     
2010 Bruce and Al Ibarguen WKTJ radio  
     
2011 Rene Cloukey WAGM TV  
     
2012 Toby Nelson WZON radio  
     
2013 Chris Popper Blueberry Bangor  
     
2014 Ken Holk WHOU TV  
     
2015 Michael Hoffer Forecaster  
     
2016 Dave Eid WGME  
     
2017 Rob Munzing Gardiner  
     
2018 Fred Grant WHOU  
     
     
Print Media    
     
1999 Steve Soloway Portland Press Herald  
     
2000 Andy Neff Bangor Daily News  
     
2001 Larry Mahoney Bangor Daily News  
     
2002 Wayne Rivet Bridgton News  
     
2003 Jessica Bloch Bangor Daily News  
     
2004 Michael Hoffer Falmouth Forcaster  
     
2005 Rich Obrey Lakes Region Weekly  
     
2006 Ernie Clark Bangor Daily News  
     
2007 Don Arnold St. John Valley Times  
     
2008 George Almasi Brunswick Times Record  
     
2009 Kevin Mills Lewiston Sun Journal  
     
2010 Gloria Brown Austin Houlton Pioneer Times  
     
2011 Kevin Sjoberg Aroostook Republican  
     
2012 Kalle Oakes Lewiston Sun Journal  
     
2013 Robert McPhee Sun Journal  
     
2014 Josh Cochin Sanford News  
     
2015 Mike Lowe Portland Press Herald  
     
2016 Tom Chard Portland Press Herald  
     
2017 Travis Lazarczyk Kennebec Journal  
     
2018 Randy Whitehouse Lewiston Sun Journal  
     
     
MIAAA-Distinguished Service Award     
     
     
Local     
     
1998 Gertrude and Bob Butler Heal Points/State Tourney  
     
1999 Shirley & Mac Herrick Gorham Athletic Boosters   
     
2000 Joan Cyr & Claire Daigle Stearns Athletic Boosters   
     
2001 Bing Dicentes Stearns Athletic Booster   
     
2002 Chris Bowden Greely Athletic Booster   
     
2003 James O’Neil Georges Valley Dir. Transp/Maint   
     
2004 Ed Hardy George Stevens Academy   
     
2005 Paul Bertrand  Maine Central Institute  
     
2006 Peter Gribbin Portland High School   
     
2007 Paul Brogan South Portland HS   
     
2008 William Labbe Brunswick HS   
     
2009 Jack Nivison Winslow HS   
     
2010 Richard McGee PAL Fairfield   
     
2011 Blaine Jack Sanford High School  
     
2012 Scott Whalen Auburn Boosters/Little League  
     
2013 Dick Lancaster Brunswick High School  
     
2014 Jim Poulin Winslow Athletics  
     
2015 Cindy Rossi-Moore Downeast Coach  
     
2016 Bob Philbrick Gorham  
     
2017 Mary Cady    
     
2018 June Geiger Shawnee Peak  
     
     
Lawrence LaBrie, MIAAA Distinguished Service Award    
     
     
State-wide    
     
1999 Wes Jordan Athletic Trainer  
     
2000 Gene Hunter Coach/Administrator  
     
2001 Diane Fournier Mt. Ararat Track and Field  
     
2002 Joe Paul Teacher/Coach/AD  
     
2003 LeRoy Blood KVAC Secretary/Treasurer  
     
2004 Bob Whytock MPA Basketball Tournament Director  
     
2005 Mary Cady State Cross Country  
     
2006 Phil Mateja Brewer High School  
     
2007 Chisholm Ski Club   Rumford  
     
2008 Lawrence LaBrie Maine Principals Association  
     
2009 Bob White Soccer Official/Wrestling Director  
     
2010 Andy Nickerson Wight’s Sporting Goods  
     
2011 Jeff Sturgis Maine Principals Association  
     
2012 Dr. William Heinz Maine Concussion Management  
     
2013 Duffy Akerley  Swim Official  
        
2014 Dennis Bishop Wrestling Official  
     
2015 Chris Sementelli LATC Sports Medicine Trainer  
     
2016 Mike Haley    
     
2017 David Jeffrey Brewer HS  
     
2018 Dr. John Ryan South Portland HS  
     
     
MIAAA-Past Presidents’ Special Achievement Award    
     
1991 Peter Brown, CAA Jay HS  
     
1995 Keith Weatherbie, CAA Cape Elizabeth HS  
     
1996 Ken Roberts, CAA Yarmouth HS  
     
1997 Gerry Durgin, CMAA Gorham HS  
     
1998 Jim Murphy, CAA George Stevens Academy  
     
1999 Dennis Kiah, CAA Brewer HS  
     
2000 Bob Cimbollek John Bapst HS  
     
2001 Gary Stevens, CAA Bonny Eagle HS  
     
2002 Dwight Hunter Caribou HS  
     
2003 Jeff Benson, CAA Edward Little HS  
     
2004 Gary Hoyt, CAA Cheverus HS  
     
2005 Sean Keenan, CAA Winslow HS  
     
2006 Neal Genz, CAA Caribou MS  
     
2007 David Heald, CAA Presque Isle HS  
     
2008 Paul Michaud, CMAA Fort Kent Community HS  
     
2009 Matt Lash Medomak Valley HS  
     
2010 Gerald Hutchinson Penobscot Valley HS  
     
2011 John Bernard, CAA Mountain Valley HS  
     
2012 Eugene Keene, CAA Brunswick High School  
     
2013 Todd Livingston, CAA South Portland HS  
     
2014 Jason Fuller Lewiston HS  
     
2015 Don King Poland HS  
     
2016 Rich Drummond Windham HS  
     
2017 Dave Wakana Caribou HS  
     
2018 Mark White, CAA Presque Isle HS  
     
     
MIAAA-Robert J. Lahey, Athletic Administrator of the Year Award    
     
1980 Dwight Hunter Caribou HS   
     
1981 Packy McFarland Scarborough HS  
     
1982 Bob Lahey Old Town HS  
     
1983 Dean Evans Gorham HS  
     
1984 Bernard Parody Mt. Desert Island HS  
     
1985 Bob Nixon Winslow HS  
     
1986 Peter Meagher Noble HS  
     
1987 Martin Ryan, CMAA Wells HS  
     
1988 Stu Foster Monmouth Academy  
     
1989 Dick Gardner Washington Academy  
     
1990 Don Dow Stearns HS  
     
1991 Camile “Doc” Albert Washburn HS  
     
1992    
     
1993 Gerry Durgin, CMAA Fryeburg Academy  
     
1994 John White Edward Little HS  
     
1995 Jim Marascio Lawrence HS  
     
1996 Peter Brown, CAA Jay HS  
     
1997 Bill Connors Hamden Academy  
     
1998 Keith Weatherbie, CAA Cape Elizabeth HS  
     
1999 Ken Roberts, CAA Yarmouth HS  
     
2000 Jack Hardy, CAA Greely HS  
     
2001 Thor Nilsen, CAA South Portland HS  
     
2002 Doran Stout, CAA Erskine Academy  
     
2003 Mike Burnham, CAA Monmouth Academy  
     
2004 Don Wilson, CAA Biddeford HS  
     
2005 Gary Stevens, CMAA Bonny Eagle HS  
     
2006 Jim Murphy, CAA George Stevens Academy  
     
2007 Jeff Benson, CMAA Oxford Hills HS  
     
2008 Gary Carter, CAA Richmond High School  
     
2009 Craig Sickels, CAA Freeport HighSchool  
     
2010 Todd Sampson, CMAA Westbrook High School  
     
2011 Dennis Kiah, CAA Brewer High School  
     
2012 Gary Hoyt, CMAA Cheverus High School  
     
2013 Susan Robbins, CMAA Yarmouth High School  
     
2014 Alfred Bunky Down, CAA Mt. Desert Isle HS  
     
2015 Gordon Salls Sanford HS  
     
2016 Todd Livingston South Portland HS  
     
2017 Jason Fuller Lewiston HS  
     
2018 Steve Ouellette Gardiner Area HS  
     
     
MIAAA-Keith Lancaster Award for Professional Development    
     
2004 Keith Lancaster, CAA Maine Center for Sport and Coaching  
     
2005 Gerry Durgin, CMAA Gorham High School  
     
2005 Martin E. Ryan, CMAA Kennebunk High School  
     
2006 Thor Nilsen, CAA South Portland High School  
     
2007 Gary Stevens, CMAA Bonny Eagle High School  
     
2008 Jim Murphy, CAA George Stevens Academy  
     
2009 Todd Sampson, CMAA Westbrook High School  
     
2010 Susan Robbins, CMAA Yarmouth High School  
     
2011 Anthony Amero, CMAA Forest Hills High School  
     
2012 Jeff Benson, CMAA Oxford Hills Comprehensive High School  
     
2013 Jeff Ramich, CAA Leavitt Area High School  
     
2014 Eugene Keene, CAA St. Dominic Academy  
     
2015 Todd Livingston South Portland HS  
     
2016 Rich Buzzell Marshwood HS  
     
2017 Mark White, CAA Presque Isle HS  
     
2018 Scott Walker, CAA Gray-New Gloucester HS  
     
     
Martin Ryan, CMAA-MIAAA Award of Excellence    
     
2006 Dwight Hunter Caribou High School  
     
2007 Ron Marks Schenck High School  
     
2008 Gary Hoyt, CMAA Cheverus High School  
     
2009 Peter Brown, CAA Jay High School  
     
2010 Jim Murphy, CAA George Stevens Academy  
     
2011 Gerry Durgin, CMAA Gorham High School  
     
2012 Keith Weatherbie, CAA Retired Cape Elizabeth High School  
     
2013 Dennis Kiah, CAA Brewer High School  
     
2014 Ted Welch, CAA York High School  
     
2015 Don Dow Stearns HS  
     
2016 Craig Sickels Freeport HS  
     
2017 Brian Hatch CAA Morse HS  
     
2018 Gary Stevens, CMAA Thornton HS  
     
     
Gerry Durgin, CMAA, Excellence in Leadership Award    
     
2010 Gary Stevens, CMAA Thornton Academy  
     
2011 Susan Robbins CMAA Yarmouth High School  
     
2012 Dennis Kiah, CAA Brewer High School  
     
2013 Dennis Walton, CAA Biddeford High School  
     
2014 Doran Stout, CAA Erskine Academy  
     
2015 Jim Murphy George Stevens Academy  
     
2016 Alfred Bunky Dow Mt. Desert Island HS  
     
2017 Mike Archer, CAA Orono HS  
     
2018 Craig Sickels, CAA Freeport HS  
     
     
Robert Boucher Award    
     
2010 Jack Trull Old Orchard Beach High School  
     
2011 Phil Faulkner, RAA Katahdin High School  
     
2012 Joseph Kilmartin, CAA Catherine McAuley High School  
     
2013 Robert Sinford, CAA Machias Memorial HS  
     
2014 Anthony Amero, CMAA Forest Hills HS  
     
2015 Matt Larsen Deer Isle Stonington HS  
     
2016 Blair Marelli Noble HS  
     
2017 Chris Hughes Sacopee Valley HS  
     
2018 Rick Sinclair, CAA Hermon HS  
     
     
Excellence in Middle Level Athletic Administration    
     
2010 Dan MacLeod, CAA Wells Junior High School  
     
2011 Merrill Bean Brunswick Junior High School  
     
2012 Dale Forrest, CAA Lewiston Middle School  
     
2013 Bob Gilman Falmouth Middle School  
     
2014 Barry Stratton CAA Mt. Desert Isle Middle School  
     
2015 Tom Landberg Gardiner Area MS  
     
2016 Duke Madsen King MS  
     
2017 Doug Ferguson William S. Cohen School  
     
2018 Dave Utterback Brewer HS  
     
     
MIAAA Past Presidents    
     
1972 John Corcoran Portland HS  
     
1973 Bob Stevens Mt. Blue HS  
     
1974 John Giffin Orono HS  
     
1975 Keith Lancaster Oxford Hills HS  
     
1976 Keith Lancaster Oxford Hills HS  
     
1977 Keith Lancaster Oxford Hills HS  
     
1978 Ron Paquette Madison HS  
     
1979 Ron Paquette Madison HS  
     
1980 Peter Story Gardiner HS  
     
1981 Ray Buxton Mt. Abram HS  
     
1982 Frank Leary Georges Valley HS  
     
1983 Dean Evans Gorham HS  
     
1984 Dean Evans Gorham HS  
     
1985 Bob Nixon Winslow HS  
     
1986 Bob Nixon Winslow HS  
     
1987 Peter Meagher Cony HS  
     
1988 Richard Gardner Washington Academy  
     
1989 Don Dow Stearns HS  
     
1990 Martin Ryan Wells HS  
     
1991 Stuart Foster Monmouth Academy  
     
1992 John Sawyer Narraguagus HS  
     
1993 Larry Baker Oak Hill HS  
     
1994 John White Edward Little HS  
     
1995 Dwight Hunter Caribou HS  
     
1996 Gerald Durgin Gorham HS  
     
1997 Ken Roberts Yarmouth HS  
     
1998 Jim Murphy George Stevens Academy  
     
1999 Matt Larsen Deer Isle Stonington HS  
     
2000 Keith Weatherbie Cape Elizabeth HS  
     
2001 Jack Hardy Greely HS  
     
2002 Don Wilson Biddeford HS  
     
2003 Alfred Bunky Dow Mt. Desert Island HS  
     
2004 Dennis Kiah Brewer HS  
     
2005 Doran Stout Erskine Academy  
     
2006 Anthony Amero Forest Hills HS  
     
2007 Julie Treadwell Maine Central Institute  
     
2008 Ed Marshall Madawaska HS  
     
2009 Colin Roy Mt. Ararat HS  
     
2010 Craig Sickels Freeport HS  
     
2011 Todd Sampson Westbrook HS  
     
2012 Jeff Benson Oxford Hills HS  
     
2013 Matt Lash Medomak Valley HS  
     
2014 Jeff Thoreck ,Cape Elizabeth HS  
     
2015 Mike Archer Orono HS  
     
2016 Don King Poland HS  
     
2017 Jeff Ramich Brunswick HS  
     
     
MIAAA/Maine Sports Hall of Fame Retired Athletic Administrator of the Year    
     
2004 - Kenneth Roberts Yarmouth High School  
     
2005 - John White Edward Little High School  
     
2006 - Bruce Kingdon Mt. Ararat High School  
     
2007 - John Giberson Bonny Eagle High School  
     
2008 - Brian Hatch Morse High School  
     
2009 - Keith Weatherbie Cape Elizabeth High School  
     
2010 - Doug Libby Medomak Valley High School  
     
2011 - Fern Masse Lewiston High School  
     
2012 - Larry Baker Sports Fields, Inc. - Oak Hill High School  
     
2013 – Mike Burnham Maine Principals Association  
     
2013 – Gerald Durgin, CMAA Maine Principals Association  
     
     
Don Dow Scholarship    
     
2017 - Female: Beck Lopez-Anido Orono HS  
     
2018 -  Female: Lindsay Bland Ellsworth HS  
2018 - Male: Ben Cotton John Bapst Memorial HS