2020 MIAAA Awards

 

Robert Lahey Athletic Director Of the Year Award

Steve Vanidestine, Bangor High School

 

Martin E. Ryan, CMAA Award of Excellence

Joseph Kilmartin, Retired, Maine Girls’ Academy

 

MIAAA Leadership Award

Mark White, CMAA Presque Isle High School

 

Larry Labrie Distinguished Service Award-Local & State Wide

Neil Lash-Medomak Valley High School-Local

Fern Masse-Retired Lewiston High School-Local

Glendon Rand, Brewer High School-Statewide

 

MIAAA Past President Rising Star Award

Josh Frost, Ellsworth High School

 

Keith Lancaster, CAA Professional Development Award

Tim Spear, CAA Gorham High School

 

Robert Boucher 7th Player Distinguished Service Award

Dean Plante, Old Orchard Beach High School

 

Excellence in Middle Level Athletic Administration Award

Samuel Cloutier, South Portland High School

 

MIAAA Media Award

Marc Calnan, Eastern Maine Sports

 

 

Don Dow Scholarship

Female-Sophia Santamaria, Traip Academy

Male-Kegan Rodrique, Edward Little High School

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MIAAA Special Achievement Awards:

 

Aroostook League

Erik Werntgen, Fort Kent Community High School

 

Down East Athletic Conference

Traci Martin, Narraguagus High School

 

East West Conference

Dan McDonald, Valley High School

 

Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference

Jeff Ramich, CAA Brunswick High School

 

Mountain Valley Conference

Joel Stoneton, Winthrop High School

 

Penobscot Valley Conference

Josh Frost, Ellsworth High School

 

Southwestern Maine Activities Association

Todd Livingston, CMAA South Portland High School

 

Western Maine Conference

Pierce Cole, Well High School

 

 

 

 

 
Keith Lancaster, Professional Development Award
Scott Walker, CMAA - Gray-New Gloucester HS
 
 
Bob Boucher, 7th player Award
Rick Sinclair, CAA -  Hermon HS
 
 
Excellence in Middle School Administration
Dave Utterback - Brewer HS
 
Special Achievement Awards
Aroostook League: Tim Watt, RAA - Fort Fairfield Middle/HS
Down East Athletic Conference: Robert Sinford, CAA - Machias HS
East West Conference: Jonathan Spear, CAA - Richmond Middle/HS
Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference: Tommy Hill, CAA - Messalonskee HS
Mountain Valley Conference: Chris Leblanc, CAA - Madison HS
Penobscot Valley Conference: Mark White, CAA - Presque Isle HS
Southwestern Maine Activities Association: Todd Livingston, CMAA - South Portland HS
Western Maine Conference: Andrew Wood - York HS
 
 
Electronic Media Award
Fred Grant - WHOU
 
Print Medial Award
Randy Whitehouse - Lewiston Sun Journal
 
Distinguished Service Local Level
June Geiger - Shawnee Peak
 
Lawrence LaBrie Distinguished Service Award State Wide
Dr. John Ryan - South Portland HS
 
Past Presidents Memorial Special Achievement Award
Mark White, CAA - Presque Isle HS
 
NIAAA State Award of Merit
 
 
 
NIAAA Thomas E. Frederick Award of Excellence
 
 
 
Gerald Durgin Award, Excellence in Leadership
Craig Sickels, CAA - Freeport HS
 
Martin E, Ryan, CMAA Award of Excellence
Gary Stevens,CMAA - Thornton Academy
 
Robert J. Lahey, MIAAA Athletic Administrator of the Year
Steve Ouelette, CAA - Gardiner Area HS